Sample Legal Paper
[…] Miller conducted her property records search in Delaware County, the county where the easement would need to have been recorded. Doe seeks to force the removal of the fence and enjoin Baum from future attempts to prevent access to his property.
DISCUSSION
An examination of the property records in Delaware County indicates that Baum is correct and no easement for the Baum property was recorded by previous owners’ Millers and Robinson. New York Real Property Law Section 291 states, in part: “A conveyance of real property…may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated…” as such, if the Millers and Robinson filed the notice of the right-of-way with their local county clerk, the evidence of the easement would be found in the county clerk’s office.